Active optical cables (AOCs) for 400 Gbit/s

Silicon Photonics AOC solution for QSFP-DD interfaces

The silicon photonics based signal conversion and harmonisation of the whole transmission channel enable our QSFP-DD AOCs to transfer 400 Gbit/s and beyond. With low packing density and minimal power consumption they grow the future-proofness of data centers.

Features:

  • 400 Gbit/s DR4 modules
  • IEEE P802.3bs compliant
  • 4x100 Gbit/s PSM optical lanes with PAM4
  • Optional breakout to 4x100G QSFP-DD
  • Link length up to 100m
  • Low power consumption with <12W per side
  • Integrated optics and electronics on a single chip
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Bend-insensitive singlemode fibers
  • FRNC/LSZH or PVC jacket material
  • UL-certified cables (OFNR, OFNP)
  • OEM-qualified backshells conforming to QSFP-DD MSA

 




LEONI is a member of the QSFP-DD Multi Source Agreement (MSA) group


Contact

We are looking forward to hearing from you. Please contact us for further information.

Contact form

Sales network

Languages
Contact